Before you travel

Do I need a visa to visit Mongolia? 

Generally, everyone entering Mongolian territory must have a visa. However, because of bilateral agreements made with some countries, this is not always the case. All types of visas can be obtained from the Visa and Passport Division of the Ministry of External Relations, in Ulaanbaatar, and also Mongolian Embassies, Consulates, Honorary Consulates, Trade and Permanent Missions abroad. Visas must be obtained in advance. For all types of visa application, you will need your passport, a completed application form and at least one passport-size photograph. Passports should be valid for a minimum period of 6 months. For more information please visit passport and visa requirements page.