Visa is issued by Mongolian Embassies and Diplomatic Missions around the world. Tourists of countries without a Mongolian embassy, consulate or an honorary consul’s office, can obtain a visa at the international immigration posts with a formal letter of invitation. Visit read more Mongolian Embassy and Consulate Abroad, Embassy in Mongolia.

Citizens of the United States must have a valid passport to visit Mongolia. A visa is not required if you are visiting for fewer than 90 days. If you plan to stay in Mongolia for more than 30 days you must register with the Office of Immigration, Naturalization, and Foreign Citizens in Ulaanbaatar within 7 days of arriving in Mongolia and pay an application fee. If you do not register and you stay longer than 30 days, even for reasons beyond your control, you will be stopped at departure, not allowed to exit, and have to pay a fine of $ 100 or more depending on the circumstances.

Visitors who have been in Mongolia for more than 90 days must obtain an exit visa – if it is not already included in the entrance visa – to leave the country. The exit visa is obtained from the Office of Immigration and usually takes 10 days to process. You can obtain an exit visa by going to the immigration office located near the airport. The immigration office is half a kilometer down a side road on the left and is hard to miss; it’s set apart and is the biggest thing between the sport hall and the airport. It is open from 9: 00 a.m. to 6: 00 p.m., except for Wednesday and weekends, when it works on an abbreviated schedule of 9: 00 a.m. to 4: 00 p.m. The visa application form you’ll need is written in both English and Mongolian. The staff will break for lunch and kick everyone out, so make sure you get there early, or you will have to start over again after lunch.

If you have already been in the country past the seven days, you can still stay longer by going to the office and filling out the same extension application. You will have to pay a penalty of about MNT 150,000 and sign a piece of paper admitting that you violated the visa laws. Who knows what the implications of that are, especially if you come back to Mongolia in the future, but it doesn’t sound good. Your only other option is to leave the country and come back, refreshing your 30 day visa. Don’t try to skirt these rules, because they will keep you in the country until you pay up.

For citizens of the UK, Canada, Australia, and European Union, entry and exit visa are required and can be obtained from travel companies, consulates, or embassies and are valid for three months from the date of issue. If you are traveling with an organized tour, visas can be obtained through tourism companies or travel agencies. A group visa in the name of the tour leader is valid for all tourists on the list attached, provided relevant details (nationality, sex, date of birth, passport numbers, and dates of issue and expiry) are given at the time of application. Entry and exit visa: £ 40 (single-entry, 30 days); £ 55 (double-entry, 30 days per visit); £ 70 (multiple entry). Entry visa: £ 35 (single-entry, 90 days). Transit visa: £ 35 (single-entry); £ 55 (double entry). Prolongation of visas costs £ 15 upon request.

Citizens of New Zealand have a slightly more complicated procedure. Consulate-issued tourist visas are typically for 30 days (NZD95). For a tourist visa you must have a copy of your travel itinerary or, if you are with an organized tour, a copy of a letter from the tour company indicating the dates of the tour and a contact address while in Mongolia. This can be your first hotel or local tour company and is required so that if for any reason the authorities need to contact you while you are in Mongolia, they have a starting point. Double-entry tourists visas are permitted (NZD120) but only for small trips when returning to Mongolia within a short time as part of one journey. A double-entry visa cannot be used to make two separate trips to Mongolia. Transit visas (NZD76) are for train travelers who are passing straight through Mongolia to Russia or China, and those passengers are not permitted to leave the train while in Mongolia.

You can purchase a single entry visa upon arrival but only at the Chinggis Khaan (Ulaanbaatar) Airport. There is an extra rapid transit fee of $ 50 plus a service fee of $ 3 (prices are subject to change without notice). This service is only intended for travelers who cannot normally obtain a visa at their originating point or who are traveling on very short notice. They are not available at any other border point of entry to Mongolia. All visas are valid for 90 days from the date of issue.

Mongolian Immigration Agency: Service Hall 1882, Buyant-Ukhaa, 10th Khoroo, Khan-Uul District, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia (Chinggis Khaan International Airport), Tel: (+976) 9314-1013, Fax: (+976) 70133457; visasection@immigration.gov.mn; www.immigration.gov.mn

Obtaining a Chinese Travel Visa

Getting to China from Mongolia is as easy as yi, er, san! All you need is the proper documents, some cash, and perhaps a bit of patience. Visas are processed within four working days; however, an express visa may be obtained within 2-3 working days for an extra $ 20.

In order to obtain a Chinese visa you need the following documents:

A passport with at least six months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page

A completed visa application (which you can pick up and fill out at the embassy)

One recent passport sized photo (3.5 x 4.5 cm)

Your tickets in and out of China (This can be the tricky part, especially if you haven’t planned that far in advance. Unfortunately, this is a must have because it will determine how many days you get on your visa.)

In addition to a final destination ticket you must be sure to have a valid visa for that country.

Information about where you are staying (e.g., hostel, couch surfer’s address, random combination of numbers and Chinese characters). This may be just a formality, but they’ll ask for it anyway.

American dollars. (Yes, it’s true.) The prices are:

American: Single/ Double entry visa: $ 140

Serbian: Single/ Double entry visa: $ 60

Others: Single: $ 30.00, Double: $ 60

The Chinese embassy (Хятадын элчин сайдын яам, Tel: +976-11-320955, 323940, 311903, Fax: +976-11-311943 ) is located in Ulaanbaaatar on the corner of the Small Ring Road (Бага тойруу) and Youth Avenue (Залуучуудын өргөн чөлөө), which is a quick walk from Sukhbaatar Square and МУБИС or a MNT1,000 taxi ride from the State Department Store. It is open from 9: 30 a.m. to 12: 00 p.m. Monday, Wednesday, and Friday.

Obtaining a Russian Visa

If you didn’t get your Russian visa before traveling to Mongolia, you should allow some time in your trip to spend window hopping in the vast bureaucracy that is the Russian-visa-getting process.